December 10, 2004

SPEAKER FABIAN NUÑEZ NAMES ASSEMBLY COMMITTEE CHAIRS

SACRAMENTO –Assembly Speaker Fabian Núñez (D-Los Angeles) named new chairs to the Assembly’s committees for the 2005-06 Legislative Session.

“This year, we face difficult policy decisions and ever-growing demands for a better California,” Speaker Núñez said. “I am confident these lawmakers will meet those demands by doing what is right and good for our fellow citizens.”

Assembly Members assigned to new committee chair posts will assume responsibility for their positions on December 6, 2004, the start of the 2005-06 Legislative Session.

Aging and Long-Term Care
Assemblymember Patty Berg as Chair of the committee.

Agriculture
Assemblymember Barbara Matthews as Chair of the committee.

Appropriations
Assemblymember Judy Chu as Chair of the committee.

Arts, Entertainment, Sports, Tourism and Internet Media
Assemblymember Ed Chavez as Chair of the committee.

Banking and Finance
Assemblymember Ron Calderon as Chair of the committee.

Budget
Assemblymember John Laird as Chair of the committee.

Budget Subcommittee #1 – Health and Human Services
Assemblymember Hector De la Torre as Chair of the committee.

Budget Subcommittee #2 – Education Finance
Assemblymember Mervyn Dymally as Chair of the committee.

Budget Subcommittee #3 – Resources
Assemblymember Fran Pavley as Chair of the committee.

Budget Subcommittee #4 – State Administration
Assemblymember Rudy Bermúdez as Chair of the committee.

Budget Subcommittee #5 – Information Technology/Transportation
Assemblymember Pedro Nava as Chair of the committee.

Business and Professions
Assemblymember Gloria Negrete-McLeod as Chair of the committee.

Education
Assemblymember Jackie Goldberg as Chair of the committee.

Elections and Redistricting
Assemblymember Tom Umberg as Chair of the committee.

Environmental Safety and Toxic Materials
Assemblymember Ira Ruskin as Chair of the committee.

Governmental Organization
Assemblymember Jerome Horton as Chair of the committee.

Health
Assemblymember Wilma Chan as Chair of the committee.

Higher Education
Assemblymember Carol Liu as Chair of the committee.

Housing and Community Development
Assemblymember Gene Mullin as Chair of the committee.

Human Services
Assemblymember Noreen Evans as Chair of the committee.

Insurance
Assemblymember Juan Vargas as Chair of the committee.

Jobs, Economic Development and the Economy
Assemblymember Juan Arambula as Chair of the committee.

Judiciary
Assemblymember Dave Jones as Chair of the committee.

Labor and Employment
Assemblymember Paul Koretz as Chair of the committee.

Local Government
Assemblymember Simón Salinas as Chair of the committee.

Natural Resources
Assemblymember Loni Hancock as Chair of the committee.

Public Employees, Retirement and Social Security
Assemblymember Alberto Torrico as Chair of the committee

Public Safety
Assemblymember Mark Leno as Chair of the committee.

Revenue and Taxation
Assemblymember Johan Klehs as Chair of the committee.

Transportation
Assemblymember Jenny Oropeza as Chair of the committee.

Utilities and Commerce
Assemblymember Lloyd Levine as Chair of the committee.

Veterans Affairs
Assemblymember Mike Gordon as Chair of the committee.

Water, Parks and Wildlife
Assemblymember Lois Wolk as Chair of the committee.

Joint Legislative Audit Committee
Assemblymember Nicole Parra as Chair of the committee.

Return to the Frontpage